Anthropic

Anthropic API Pricing 2026

Current API prices per 1 million tokens.

Model

ModelRatePrice / 1M tokens
Claude Fable 5.1
Anthropic's latest Fable model for demanding reasoning, long-horizon agentic work and complex coding.
1M context · 128K max output · adaptive thinking always on · text/image input.
Input, output and cache-write rates are unchanged from Fable 5. Cache reads are 75% cheaper at $0.25 per 1M tokens, which Anthropic estimates reduces typical token-billed workloads by about 25%.
Input$10
Claude Fable 5.15m cache write$12.5
Claude Fable 5.11h cache write$20
Claude Fable 5.1Cache read / hit & refresh$0.25
Claude Fable 5.1Output$50
Claude Opus 5.5
Anthropic's latest Opus model for long-running agents, coding and professional work.
Available on the Claude Platform as claude-opus-5-5; Fast mode is priced separately.
Standard pricing per million tokens is $4 input, $5 for a 5-minute cache write, $8 for a 1-hour cache write, $0.20 cache reads and $20 output. Fast mode costs $8 input and $40 output.
Input$4
Claude Opus 5.5Cache write — 5 minute TTL$5
Claude Opus 5.5Cache write — 1 hour TTL$8
Claude Opus 5.5Cache read$0.2
Claude Opus 5.5Output$20
Claude Opus 5.5Input — Fast mode$8
Claude Opus 5.5Output — Fast mode$40
Claude Fable 5
Previous Fable generation retained for comparison and existing integrations.
1M context · 128K max output · previous Fable generation; Fable 5.1 is the current upgrade.
Input$10
Claude Fable 5Output$50
Claude Opus 5
Top Opus tier for complex agentic coding and enterprise work at half Fable's token price.
1M context · 128K max output · thinking on by default.
Input$5
Claude Opus 5Output$25
Claude Sonnet 5
High-performance Claude tier for coding and agents at permanent $2/$10 API pricing.
1M context · 128K max output · $2 input / $10 output per 1M tokens.
Anthropic made the introductory $2 input / $10 output per 1M tokens pricing permanent on August 10, 2026; the previously planned $3/$15 pricing no longer applies.
Input$2
Claude Sonnet 5Output$10
Claude Haiku 4.5
Anthropic's fastest, most cost-efficient Claude tier for scaled and latency-sensitive workloads.
Fast small-model tier · text/image understanding · prompt caching and batch discounts.
Input$1
Claude Haiku 4.5Output$5
Claude Opus 4.8
Previous Opus generation retained for comparison and existing integrations.
Previous-generation Opus; Opus 5 is the current upgrade at the same token price.
Input$5
Claude Opus 4.8Output$25

How API token cost is calculated

Multiply the number of tokens by the provider rate, then divide by 1,000,000.

cost = tokens × price per 1M ÷ 1,000,000

Example: 250,000 input tokens at $2 / 1M = $0.50.

AI Price History

  1. Claude Sonnet 5 — input $3 → $2
  2. Claude Sonnet 5 — output $15 → $10