OpenAI

OpenAI API Pricing 2026

Current API prices per 1 million tokens.

Model

ModelRatePrice / 1M tokens
GPT-6 Astra
OpenAI's most capable model for complex reasoning, coding, computer use, research and end-to-end professional work.
1,050,000 context · 128,000 max output · Apr 30, 2026 knowledge cutoff · text/image input · reasoning effort: low, medium, high, xhigh, max.
Standard pricing is $10 input, $1 cached input, $12.50 cache write and $50 output per 1M tokens. Requests with more than 272K input tokens are billed at 2x input/cache rates and 1.5x output for the full request. Batch and Flex are 50% of Standard; Fast mode is 2x. Astra is rolling out first to limited organizations, with broader API and paid ChatGPT access over the coming days.
Input — Standard$10
GPT-6 AstraCached input — Standard$1
GPT-6 AstraCache write — Standard$12.5
GPT-6 AstraOutput — Standard$50
GPT-6.1 Sol
OpenAI reasoning model with near-Astra performance for complex coding, computer use and professional work at a lower cost.
1.05M context · 128K max output · text/image input · reasoning low/medium/high/xhigh/max.
Standard pricing. Requests with more than 272K input tokens are billed at 2x input/cache rates and 1.5x output for the full request. Batch and Flex are 50% lower than Standard; Fast mode is 2x.
Input — Standard, ≤272K input$2
GPT-6.1 SolCached input — Standard, ≤272K$0.1
GPT-6.1 SolCache write — Standard, ≤272K$2.5
GPT-6.1 SolOutput — Standard, ≤272K input$10
GPT-6.1 SolInput — Standard, >272K input$4
GPT-6.1 SolCached input — Standard, >272K$0.2
GPT-6.1 SolCache write — Standard, >272K$5
GPT-6.1 SolOutput — Standard, >272K input$15
GPT-6 Sol
OpenAI reasoning model for complex coding and agentic workflows.
1.05M context · 128K max output · text/image input · reasoning none/low/medium/high/xhigh/max.
Standard pricing. OpenAI applies the long-context tier above 272K input tokens.
Input — Standard, ≤272K input$2
GPT-6 SolCached input — Standard, ≤272K$0.2
GPT-6 SolCache write — Standard, ≤272K$2.5
GPT-6 SolOutput — Standard, ≤272K input$10
GPT-6 SolInput — Standard, >272K input$4
GPT-6 SolCached input — Standard, >272K$0.4
GPT-6 SolCache write — Standard, >272K$5
GPT-6 SolOutput — Standard, >272K input$15
GPT-6 Luna
OpenAI's efficient GPT-6 model for focused, high-volume tasks.
1.05M context · 128K max output · text/image input · reasoning none/low/medium/high/xhigh/max.
Standard pricing. OpenAI applies the long-context tier above 272K input tokens.
Input — Standard, ≤272K input$0.1
GPT-6 LunaCached input — Standard, ≤272K$0.01
GPT-6 LunaCache write — Standard, ≤272K$0.125
GPT-6 LunaOutput — Standard, ≤272K input$0.5
GPT-6 LunaInput — Standard, >272K input$0.2
GPT-6 LunaCached input — Standard, >272K$0.02
GPT-6 LunaCache write — Standard, >272K$0.25
GPT-6 LunaOutput — Standard, >272K input$0.75
GPT-5.6 Sol
OpenAI's flagship GPT-5.6 model for complex professional work, reasoning and coding.
1.05M context · 128K max output · text/image input · reasoning and tools.
Promotional API pricing is $4 input, $0.40 cached input and $20 output per 1M tokens, available at least through November 21, 2026. Requests above 272K input tokens cost 2x input and 1.5x output for the full request; cache writes cost 1.25x uncached input.
Input — promotional pricing$4
GPT-5.6 SolCached input — promotional pricing$0.4
GPT-5.6 SolOutput — promotional pricing$20
GPT-5.6 Terra
Balanced GPT-5.6 tier for strong intelligence at lower cost than Sol.
1.05M context · 128K max output · text/image input · reasoning and tools.
Requests above 272K input tokens cost 2x input and 1.5x output for the full request; cache writes cost 1.25x uncached input.
Input$2
GPT-5.6 TerraCached input$0.2
GPT-5.6 TerraOutput$12
GPT-5.6 Luna
Cost-optimized GPT-5.6 tier for high-volume workloads.
1.05M context · 128K max output · text/image input · reasoning and tools.
Requests above 272K input tokens cost 2x input and 1.5x output for the full request; cache writes cost 1.25x uncached input.
Input$0.2
GPT-5.6 LunaCached input$0.02
GPT-5.6 LunaOutput$1.2
GPT-5.5
Previous flagship generation retained for comparison and existing integrations.
Previous-generation GPT model; prefer GPT-5.6 for new integrations.
Input$5
GPT-5.5Cached input$0.5
GPT-5.5Output$30
GPT-5.4
Earlier lower-cost GPT tier retained for price history and compatibility.
Previous-generation model; compare with GPT-5.6 Terra for new workloads.
Input$2.5
GPT-5.4Cached input$0.25
GPT-5.4Output$15

How API token cost is calculated

Multiply the number of tokens by the provider rate, then divide by 1,000,000.

cost = tokens × price per 1M ÷ 1,000,000

Example: 250,000 input tokens at $2 / 1M = $0.50.

AI Price History

  1. GPT-5.6 Sol — Input — promotional pricing $5 → $4
  2. GPT-5.6 Sol — Cached input — promotional pricing $0.5 → $0.4
  3. GPT-5.6 Sol — Output — promotional pricing $30 → $20